Privacy Policy

Mezzo Labs is a group of companies headquartered in the United Kingdom.

​PURPOSE

Mezzo Labs understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the laws applicable.

 

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our sites  and explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details below.

 

MEZZO LABS GROUP POSITION ON APPLICABLE LAW

Mezzo Labs operates in multiple geographies and so is subject to the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Laws of Hong Kong (CAP 486) (PDPO) and the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Singapore.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is considered to be the worlds strongest privacy and security law and so is the basis of this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy are also covering the PDPO and the PDPA by adherence.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, social media handles, electronic location data and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in this statement.

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete/dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

  • The right to restrict (i.e prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, where we are relying on your consent to use your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases (e.g in a .csv file)

  • Rights relating to automated decision -making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided below.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending on your use of our Site we may collect and hold some or all of the following personal and non-personal data: Name, Gender, Address, Business Name, Job Title, Profession, Telephone Numbers, Email Address, Social Media Handles, Photographs, Qualifications

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting).

  • Supplying our products, services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information and news on our products and services.

  • Providing possible engagements or job vacancy related information to you.

 

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will only store or transfer personal data received via our UK based entities within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation by law.

 

Transfer of this data on to our Hong Kong or Singapore entities will only occur with your explicit written approval, pre-transfer.

 

Personal Data received via our Hong Kong or Singapore entities may be stored or transferred to the UK group companies, or to another country where that country is bound by legally enforceable obligations comparable to that of the originating entity.

 

DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

If any any of your data is shared with a 3rd party in this way we will take steps to ensure it is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights.

 

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a Subject Access Request.

 

All Subject Access Requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive" (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your Subject Access Request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following headquarter details:

  • Email: data@mezzolabs.com

  • Telephone: +44 20 8123 3700

  • Postal address: Data Protection Officer, Mezzo Labs Ltd, 26-28 Underwood Street, London N1 7JQ, United Kingdom

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.